NCERT English Class 10th – A Triumph of Surgery Detailed Summary Introduction “A Triumph of Surgery” is a humorous and touching story written by James Herriot. The story shows the harmful effects of overfeeding pets and explains how love without discipline can spoil animals. It also highlights the intelligence of dogs and the importance of proper care and exercise. The main characters are: Dr. Herriot – a veterinary doctor Mrs. Pumphrey – a rich lady who loves her dog too much Tricki – a small dog spoiled by excessive pampering Detailed Summary Mrs. Pumphrey and Tricki Dr. Herriot met Mrs. Pumphrey while walking. She was worried about her dog, Tricki . Tricki had become very fat and unhealthy. His eyes looked dull, and he had no energy. His tongue hung out, and he seemed lazy all the time. Dr. Herriot immediately understood the reason for Tricki’s poor health. Mrs. Pumphrey loved him too much and constantly fed him rich food like: cream cakes chocolates malt Horlicks eggs wi...

 

NCERT English Class 10th

The Book That Saved the Earth – MCQs






Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. Who wrote The Book That Saved the Earth?

A. Robert Frost
B. Claire Boiko
C. Ruskin Bond
D. H.G. Wells

Answer: B. Claire Boiko


2. The play is set in which century?

A. 20th century
B. 21st century
C. 25th century
D. 30th century

Answer: C. 25th century


3. Who tells the story in the beginning?

A. Think-Tank
B. Noodle
C. Historian
D. Omega

Answer: C. Historian


4. Who was the ruler of Mars?

A. Noodle
B. Oop
C. Think-Tank
D. Omega

Answer: C. Think-Tank


5. Where did the Martians land on Earth?

A. School
B. Library
C. Museum
D. Hospital

Answer: B. Library


6. What did the Martians first think books were?

A. Weapons
B. Machines
C. Sandwiches
D. Toys

Answer: C. Sandwiches


7. Which book saved the Earth?

A. Ramayana
B. Mother Goose
C. Bible
D. Dictionary

Answer: B. Mother Goose


8. What kind of book was Mother Goose?

A. Science book
B. History book
C. Nursery rhyme book
D. Story book

Answer: C. Nursery rhyme book


9. Why did Think-Tank fear Earthlings?

A. They had powerful weapons
B. They were giants
C. He misunderstood nursery rhymes
D. They attacked Mars

Answer: C. He misunderstood nursery rhymes


10. Which line frightened the Martians most?

A. Humpty Dumpty sat on a wall
B. The cow jumped over the moon
C. Jack and Jill went up the hill
D. Twinkle Twinkle Little Star

Answer: B. The cow jumped over the moon


11. What did Think-Tank think about Earth people?

A. Foolish
B. Weak
C. Very powerful
D. Uneducated

Answer: C. Very powerful


12. What did Think-Tank do after becoming afraid?

A. Attacked Earth
B. Sent more soldiers
C. Cancelled the invasion
D. Destroyed books

Answer: C. Cancelled the invasion


13. Who became the ruler of Mars later?

A. Oop
B. Noodle
C. Omega
D. Iota

Answer: B. Noodle


14. Where did Think-Tank move finally?

A. Jupiter
B. Venus
C. Alpha Centauri
D. Saturn

Answer: C. Alpha Centauri


15. What is the main theme of the play?

A. War
B. Science experiments
C. Humour and overconfidence
D. Friendship

Answer: C. Humour and overconfidence


Fill in the Blanks

1. Think-Tank was the ruler of _______.

Answer: Mars

2. The Martians landed in a _______.

Answer: library

3. The book that saved Earth was _______.

Answer: Mother Goose

4. _______ became the ruler of Mars later.

Answer: Noodle

5. The play is a _______ fiction drama.

Answer: science


True or False

1. Think-Tank was very humble.

False

2. The Martians understood books correctly.

False

3. Mother Goose was a nursery rhyme book.

True

4. The Martians attacked Earth successfully.

False

5. The play is humorous.

True

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

A letter to Municipal Commissioner about the dirt and filth lying around lying around your colony

English Class:7 Honeycomb Chapter:3 Gopal and the Hilsa-Fish Explanation

A Letter to God Mcqs with summary Class:10th First Flight Chapter-1

A Triumph of Surgery MCQs with summary English Class:10th for Board Exam

English Class:12 Flamingo Chapter-1,The Last Lesson Summary with MCQ

Nelson Mandela Long walk to Freedom MCQs with Summary English Class:10th for Board Exam