Posts

Showing posts with the label English Class-9th Beehive MCQs

The Fun They Had summary for Class:9th Beehive

Image
The Fun They Had summary for Class:9th Beehive                                              By: Isaac Asimov  The Fun They Had from Class 9 English Beehive : summary  R.K. Verma The Fun They Had — summary Class: 9th Beehive  📘 Detailed Summary of  The Fun They Had The Fun They Had  is a futuristic science-fiction story written by  Isaac Asimov . The story is set in the year 2157 and presents a world where technology has completely changed the system of education. 🌟 Beginning of the Story The story begins with  Margie , an eleven-year-old girl, writing in her diary: “Today Tommy found a real book!” Margie and her friend  Tommy , who is thirteen years old, are amazed because printed books are very rare in their time. In the future, all books are digital and displayed on television-like screens. The pages of the old book are yellow and...

The Road Not Taken mcqs Ncert English Class 9th Beehive

Image
The Road Not Taken mcqs Ncert English Class 9th Beehive                                             By: Robert Frost The Road Not Taken Mcqs Class:9th Beehive  R.K. Verma The Road Not Taken Mcqs Ncert English Class: 9th Beehive  1. Who is the poet of The Road Not Taken? a) William Wordsworth b) Robert Frost c) John Keats d) Walt Whitman Answer: b) Robert Frost 2. Where did the poet stand? a) In a garden b) At a railway station c) In a yellow wood d) Near a river Answer: c) In a yellow wood 3. How many roads diverged in the wood? a) Three b) Four c) Two d) One Answer: c) Two 4. Why could the poet not travel both roads? a) He was tired b) He had little time c) He was one traveler d) The roads were closed Answer: c) He was one traveler 5. Which road did the poet choose? a) The crowded road b) The less travelled road c) The shorter road d) The dangerous road Answer: b...

The Fun They Had mcqs Ncert English Class 9th

Image
The Fun They Had mcqs for Class:9th                                            By: Isaac Asimov  Here are some MCQs from the chapter The Fun They Had from Class 9 English Beehive: R.K.Verma MCQs – The Fun They Had Class: 9th 1. Who wrote the story The Fun They Had? A) H.G. Wells B) Isaac Asimov C) Ruskin Bond D) R.K. Narayan Answer: B) Isaac Asimov 2. What was the date mentioned at the beginning of the story? A) 17 May 2057 B) 17 May 2157 C) 17 June 2157 D) 18 May 2157 Answer: B) 17 May 2157 3. Which year has the story been set in? A) 2057 B) 1957 C) 2157 D) 2257 Answer: 2157 4. How old was Margie? A) 10 years B) 11 years C) 12 years D) 13 years Answer: B) 11 years 5. How old is Tommy? A) 10 years old B) 13 years old C) 15 years old D) 12 years old Answer: B) 13 years old 6. Who are Margie and Tommy? A) cousins B) brother sister C) friends D) neighbors Answer: D) neighbour ...

Chapter-1, The Fun They Had MCQs, English Class-9th, Beehive

Image
  English Class-9th, Beehive MCQs Chapter-1,The Fun They Had MCQs Video                                   Chapter-1, The Fun They Had (MCQs)                                  By:- Isaac Asimov Q.  Who is the author of this lesson? Q.    इस पाठ के लेखक कौन हैं?  Charles Dickens  Isaac Asimov  Milton  Ruskin Bond  Answer:- b Q.  Who are Margie and Tommy? Q.  मार्गी और टॉमी कौन हैं?  Cousins  Brother sister  Friends  Neighbours Answer:- d  Q. Who is Mrs Jones? Q.  श्रीमती जोन्स कौन हैं? Margie's mother Tommy's mother Margie's aunt  None of these Answer:- a  Q.  How old is Mar...

Popular posts from this blog

A letter to Municipal Commissioner about the dirt and filth lying around lying around your colony

English Class:7 Honeycomb Chapter:3 Gopal and the Hilsa-Fish Explanation

A Letter to God Mcqs with summary Class:10th First Flight Chapter-1

A Triumph of Surgery MCQs with summary English Class:10th for Board Exam

English Class:12 Flamingo Chapter-1,The Last Lesson Summary with MCQ

Nelson Mandela Long walk to Freedom MCQs with Summary English Class:10th for Board Exam