The Fun They Had summary for Class:9th Beehive

Image
The Fun They Had summary for Class:9th Beehive                                              By: Isaac Asimov  The Fun They Had from Class 9 English Beehive : summary  R.K. Verma The Fun They Had — summary Class: 9th Beehive  📘 Detailed Summary of  The Fun They Had The Fun They Had  is a futuristic science-fiction story written by  Isaac Asimov . The story is set in the year 2157 and presents a world where technology has completely changed the system of education. 🌟 Beginning of the Story The story begins with  Margie , an eleven-year-old girl, writing in her diary: “Today Tommy found a real book!” Margie and her friend  Tommy , who is thirteen years old, are amazed because printed books are very rare in their time. In the future, all books are digital and displayed on television-like screens. The pages of the old book are yellow and...

The Road Not Taken mcqs Ncert English Class 9th Beehive

The Road Not Taken mcqs Ncert English Class 9th Beehive 

                                           By: Robert Frost


The Road Not Taken Mcqs Class:9th Beehive 

R.K. Verma

The Road Not Taken Mcqs Ncert English Class: 9th Beehive 



1. Who is the poet of The Road Not Taken?
a) William Wordsworth
b) Robert Frost
c) John Keats
d) Walt Whitman
Answer: b) Robert Frost

2. Where did the poet stand?
a) In a garden
b) At a railway station
c) In a yellow wood
d) Near a river
Answer: c) In a yellow wood

3. How many roads diverged in the wood?
a) Three
b) Four
c) Two
d) One
Answer: c) Two

4. Why could the poet not travel both roads?
a) He was tired
b) He had little time
c) He was one traveler
d) The roads were closed
Answer: c) He was one traveler

5. Which road did the poet choose?
a) The crowded road
b) The less travelled road
c) The shorter road
d) The dangerous road
Answer: b) The less travelled road

6. What was the condition of the chosen road?
a) Well worn
b) Rocky
c) Grassy and wanted wear
d) Muddy
Answer: c) Grassy and wanted wear

7. What does the road symbolize in the poem?
a) Nature
b) Life choices
c) Happiness
d) Success
Answer: b) Life choices

8. What does Yellow woods mean?
A) falling leaves
B) forest with yellow leaves in the autumn season
C) wood yellow in color
D) none
Answer: B) forest with yellow leaves in the autumn season

9. What did the poet keep for another day?
a) His bag
b) The first road
c) His journey
d) His dreams
Answer: b) The first road

10. Did the poet think he would ever come back?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Maybe
d) Never mentioned
Answer: b) No

11. What has made all the difference in the poet’s life?
a) Choosing the less travelled road
b) Working hard
c) His education
d) His friends
Answer: a) Choosing the less travelled road

12. The phrase “wanted wear” means:
a) Needed repair
b) Was less used
c) Was crowded
d) Was broken
Answer: b) Was less used

13. What kind of poem is The Road Not Taken?
a) Narrative poem
b) Lyric poem
c) Dramatic poem
d) Epic poem
Answer: a) Narrative poem

14. The poet felt _____ after making his choice.
a) Angry
b) Confused
c) Satisfied and thoughtful
d) Afraid
Answer: c) Satisfied and thoughtful

 15. What is the dilemma of the poet?
A) whether he will be able to come back to the second road or not
B) whether he will get time for himself
C) whether he will be successful
D) whether he will be able to walk
Answer: whether he will be able to come back to the second road or not

16. What is the main message of the poem?
a) Nature is beautiful
b) be wise while choosing and taking decisions
c) Hard work is important
d) Travel is enjoyable
Answer: b) be wise while choosing and taking decisions





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

A letter to Municipal Commissioner about the dirt and filth lying around lying around your colony

English Class:7 Honeycomb Chapter:3 Gopal and the Hilsa-Fish Explanation

A Letter to God Mcqs with summary Class:10th First Flight Chapter-1

A Triumph of Surgery MCQs with summary English Class:10th for Board Exam

English Class:12 Flamingo Chapter-1,The Last Lesson Summary with MCQ

Nelson Mandela Long walk to Freedom MCQs with Summary English Class:10th for Board Exam