अपवाह (Drainage) NCERT भूगोल कक्षा 9 अध्याय 3 – विस्तृत सारांश परिचय अपवाह (Drainage) का अर्थ किसी क्षेत्र की नदी व्यवस्था से है। एक मुख्य नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियाँ मिलकर नदी तंत्र बनाती हैं। भारत की नदियाँ कृषि, सिंचाई, जलविद्युत, परिवहन और मानव जीवन के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। भारत की नदी प्रणाली को मुख्य रूप से दो भागों में बाँटा गया है: हिमालयी नदी प्रणाली प्रायद्वीपीय नदी प्रणाली 1. हिमालयी नदी प्रणाली मुख्य हिमालयी नदियाँ: सिंधु गंगा ब्रह्मपुत्र विशेषताएँ ये सदानीरा नदियाँ हैं (साल भर बहती हैं) इनका जल स्रोत हिमनद और वर्षा दोनों हैं लंबी और गहरी नदियाँ बड़े मैदान और डेल्टा बनाती हैं A. सिंधु नदी प्रणाली Indus River का उद्गम तिब्बत में मानसरोवर झील के पास से होता है। मुख्य विशेषताएँ यह भारत, तिब्बत और पाकिस्तान से होकर बहती है कुल लंबाई लगभग 2900 किमी इसकी प्रमुख सहायक नदियाँ: झेलम चिनाब रावी ब्यास सतलुज महत्व सिंचाई के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण पंजाब क्षेत्र की कृषि का आधार B. गंगा नदी प्रणाली Ganga भारत की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण नदी मानी जाती है। उद्गम गंगोत्री हिमनद (उत्तराखंड) से नि...

The Lost Child Mcqs NCERT English Class: 9th Moments

The Lost Child Mcqs NCERT English Class: 9th Moments 

                                     By: Mulk Raj Anand 

NCERT English class 9th The lost child mcqs 

R.K.Verma

NCERT English Class 9 – The Lost Child Multiple Choice Questions


1. Who is the author of The Lost Child?

A) Ruskin Bond

B) Mulk Raj Anand

C) Premchand

D) R.K. Narayan

Answer: B) Mulk Raj Anand


2. Name the characters in the lesson.
A) parents
B) generous man
C) The Lost Child
D) All

Answer: D) All


3. Where was the child going with his parents?

A) Market

B) School

C) Fair

D) Temple

Answer: C) Fair


4. What season is described in the story?

A) Winter

B) Spring

C) Summer

D) Rainy

Answer: B) Spring


5. What did the child want first at the fair?

A) Toy

B) Balloon

C) Sweets

D) Garland

Answer: A) Toy


6. Why did the child not insist on buying the toy?

A) He had no money

B) He feared his parents would refuse

C) He did not like it

D) The shop was closed

Answer: B) He feared his parents would refuse


7. What kind of sweets did the child want?

A) Jalebi

B) Gulab Jamun

C) Burfi

D) Rasgulla

Answer: C) Burfi


8. Which flower garland attracted the child?

A) Rose

B) Jasmine

C) Gulmohar

D) Marigold

Answer: C) Gulmohar 


9. What were the balloons described as?

A) Round

B) Colorful

C) Rainbow-colored

D) Large

Answer: C) Rainbow-colored


10. Which attraction did the child want to ride?

A) Ferris wheel

B) Merry-go-round

C) Toy train

D) Swing

Answer: B) Merry-go-round


11. When did the child realize he was lost?

A) Near the toy shop

B) At the sweet shop

C) Near the roundabout

D) At the entrance of the fair

Answer: C) Near the roundabout


12. What did the child do after realizing he was lost?

A) Went home

B) Started crying loudly

C) Asked for help calmly

D) Searched silently

Answer: B) Started crying loudly


13. Who helped the lost child?

A) Policeman

B) Shopkeeper

C) A kind stranger

D) Teacher

Answer: C) A kind stranger


14. What did the kind man offer first?

A) Balloon

B) Sweet

C) Toy

D) Ride

Answer: B) Sweet


15. Why did the child refuse all the things offered by the man?

A) He was angry

B) He only wanted his parents

C) He disliked the fair

D) He was tired

Answer: B) He only wanted his parents


16. What did the child realize?
A) The fair was charming
B) the toys were attractive
C) that parents are the most valuable asset
D) None

Answer: C) that parents are the most valuable asset


17. What is the main theme of the story?

A) Importance of money

B) Love and security of parents

C) Joy of fairs

D) Childhood games

Answer: B) Love and security of parents





Comments

Popular posts from this blog

A letter to Municipal Commissioner about the dirt and filth lying around lying around your colony

English Class:7 Honeycomb Chapter:3 Gopal and the Hilsa-Fish Explanation

A Letter to God Mcqs with summary Class:10th First Flight Chapter-1

A Triumph of Surgery MCQs with summary English Class:10th for Board Exam

English Class:12 Flamingo Chapter-1,The Last Lesson Summary with MCQ

Nelson Mandela Long walk to Freedom MCQs with Summary English Class:10th for Board Exam