Posts

The Fun They Had summary for Class:9th Beehive

Image
The Fun They Had summary for Class:9th Beehive                                              By: Isaac Asimov  The Fun They Had from Class 9 English Beehive : summary  R.K. Verma The Fun They Had — summary Class: 9th Beehive  📘 Detailed Summary of  The Fun They Had The Fun They Had  is a futuristic science-fiction story written by  Isaac Asimov . The story is set in the year 2157 and presents a world where technology has completely changed the system of education. 🌟 Beginning of the Story The story begins with  Margie , an eleven-year-old girl, writing in her diary: “Today Tommy found a real book!” Margie and her friend  Tommy , who is thirteen years old, are amazed because printed books are very rare in their time. In the future, all books are digital and displayed on television-like screens. The pages of the old book are yellow and...

The Fun They Had One Liner for Class:9th Beehive

Image
The Fun They Had One Liner for Class:9th Beehive                                              By: Isaac Asimov Here are some one liner facts from the chapter The Fun They Had from Class 9 English Beehive : R.K. Verma The Fun They Had — All Important One-Liner Facts for Exam The story “The Fun They Had” was written by Isaac Asimov. The story is set in the year 2157. Margie was an 11-year-old girl. Tommy was a 13-year-old boy. Margie hated school because of her mechanical teacher. Tommy found a real printed book in his house. The pages of the book were yellow and crinkly. The children of the future studied on telebooks. Margie’s school was next to her bedroom. Tommy’s school was also in his house. The mechanical teacher taught lessons on a large screen. Margie hated geography tests. Margie’s mother called the County Inspector to repair the teacher. The County Inspector was a ...

The Road Not Taken mcqs Ncert English Class 9th Beehive

Image
The Road Not Taken mcqs Ncert English Class 9th Beehive                                             By: Robert Frost The Road Not Taken Mcqs Class:9th Beehive  R.K. Verma The Road Not Taken Mcqs Ncert English Class: 9th Beehive  1. Who is the poet of The Road Not Taken? a) William Wordsworth b) Robert Frost c) John Keats d) Walt Whitman Answer: b) Robert Frost 2. Where did the poet stand? a) In a garden b) At a railway station c) In a yellow wood d) Near a river Answer: c) In a yellow wood 3. How many roads diverged in the wood? a) Three b) Four c) Two d) One Answer: c) Two 4. Why could the poet not travel both roads? a) He was tired b) He had little time c) He was one traveler d) The roads were closed Answer: c) He was one traveler 5. Which road did the poet choose? a) The crowded road b) The less travelled road c) The shorter road d) The dangerous road Answer: b...

The Road Not Taken question answer Ncert English Class 9th Beehive

Image
The Road Not Taken question answer  Ncert English Class 9th Beehive                                            By: Robert Frost The Road Not Taken — Question Answers R.K.Verma The Road Not Taken question answer Ncert English Class 9th Beehive  Thinking About the Poem 1. Where does the traveller find himself? What problem does he face?     यात्री खुद को कहाँ पाता है? उसे किस समस्या का सामना             करना  पड़ता है? Answer: The traveller finds himself standing at a point where the road divides into two different paths. He faces the problem of choosing one road because he cannot travel both roads at the same time. 2. Discuss what these phrases mean to you. (i) “a yellow wood” Means:  a forest with yellow leaves, showing the autumn season. (ii) “it was grassy and wanted wear” Means:  the road was less used an...

The Fun They Had Question Answers Ncert English Class 9th

Image
  The Fun They Had Question Answers Class: 9th                                                By: Isaac Asimov  NCERT Class 9 English – The Fun They Had Question Answers      R.K. Verma Thinking About the Text I. Answer these questions in a few words or a couple of sentences each. 1. How old are Margie and Tommy?       मार्गी और टॉमी कितने साल के हैं? Answer: Margie is eleven years old and Tommy is thirteen years old. 2. What did Margie write in her diary?       मार्गी ने अपनी डायरी में क्या लिखा? Answer: Margie wrote, “Today Tommy found a real book!” 3. Had Margie ever seen a book before?       क्या मार्गी ने पहले कभी कोई किताब देखी थी? Answer: No, Margie had never seen a real printed book before. 4. What things about the book did she find strange?       किताब के बारे में उसे कौन-सी ...

The Fun They Had mcqs Ncert English Class 9th

Image
The Fun They Had mcqs for Class:9th                                            By: Isaac Asimov  Here are some MCQs from the chapter The Fun They Had from Class 9 English Beehive: R.K.Verma MCQs – The Fun They Had Class: 9th 1. Who wrote the story The Fun They Had? A) H.G. Wells B) Isaac Asimov C) Ruskin Bond D) R.K. Narayan Answer: B) Isaac Asimov 2. What was the date mentioned at the beginning of the story? A) 17 May 2057 B) 17 May 2157 C) 17 June 2157 D) 18 May 2157 Answer: B) 17 May 2157 3. Which year has the story been set in? A) 2057 B) 1957 C) 2157 D) 2257 Answer: 2157 4. How old was Margie? A) 10 years B) 11 years C) 12 years D) 13 years Answer: B) 11 years 5. How old is Tommy? A) 10 years old B) 13 years old C) 15 years old D) 12 years old Answer: B) 13 years old 6. Who are Margie and Tommy? A) cousins B) brother sister C) friends D) neighbors Answer: D) neighbour ...

Trick for writing an application for class 6 to 12

  Trick for writing an application    First of all must remember this application format and use this format for any application writing................. To  The Principal, +2 G.S. High School  Gidhour, Chatra Date:- Sub:- Respected sir,         Most humbly and respectfully I beg to say that I am a student in your school. I study in class….. The main purpose for writing this application is that …………………………………………………………………………………………………............. Therefore, I kindly request you to grant my application. I shall always be obliged to you for this act of kindness. Thanking you Yours obediently, Name: Class: Roll No:  Q. Write an application to your principal for providing a computer learning facility. To  The principal, A.B.C College Chatra 12 May, 2021 Sub: Application for providing a computer learning facility. Respected sir,            Most humbly and respectfully I beg to say that I am a student in your c...

The Thief's Story English Class:10th Footprints without Feet Chapter:- 2

Image
  The Thief's  Story English Class:10th Footprints without Feet Chapter:- 2                                        By:- Ruskin Bond   Chapter Overview The story highlights how kindness, compassion and trust can change even criminals. In the story, a 15 year old thief named Hari Singh, undergoes a changes when he meets Anil, a 25 year old writer. Anil's unspoken words and kind gestures leave a very positive impact on Hari Singh's life. As a result, Hari could not rab Anil as he had planned. He realised the importance of education and became a better man under Anil's company. About the Characters Hari Singh:-   (The Narrator) He is a 15 year old, experienced thief. He is keen on learning how to read and write. Anil:-   He is a 25 year old, tall and lean man who earns h...

Popular posts from this blog

A letter to Municipal Commissioner about the dirt and filth lying around lying around your colony

English Class:7 Honeycomb Chapter:3 Gopal and the Hilsa-Fish Explanation

A Letter to God Mcqs with summary Class:10th First Flight Chapter-1

A Triumph of Surgery MCQs with summary English Class:10th for Board Exam

English Class:12 Flamingo Chapter-1,The Last Lesson Summary with MCQ

Nelson Mandela Long walk to Freedom MCQs with Summary English Class:10th for Board Exam